
C7 Corvette ZR1
The ZR1 closed out the C7 family with the highest rated output of any production Chevrolet small block at the time. It ran for one model year, as a coupe and a convertible, with a hood built around its supercharger and a 212 mph test-track figure.
Fuel economy ratings are EPA's. Checked November 5, 2026.
What is the C7 ZR1?
The C7 ZR1 was the 2019 flagship of the seventh-generation Corvette, offered as a coupe and convertible in 1ZR and 3ZR trims. Its hand-built LT5 supercharged 6.2-liter V8 makes 755 horsepower and 715 lb-ft of torque, the highest rated output of a production Chevrolet small block at the time.
Availability was set for spring 2018, in limited numbers, in coupe or convertible form.
The ZR1 brought three Corvette firsts: Dual Fuel Injection, a supercharger 52 percent larger than its predecessor, and a front underwing.
Starting MSRP with destination was $121,995 for the coupe and $126,495 for the convertible. With ZTK those figures were $124,990 and $129,490. These are original list prices, not current values.


What engine is in the C7 ZR1?
The C7 ZR1 uses the LT5, a hand-built 6.2-liter supercharged V8 rated at 755 horsepower and 715 lb-ft of torque. It combines an Eaton TVS R2650 supercharger and dual-brick air-to-liquid intercooler with Dual Fuel Injection, GM's first system using both direct and port injection, plus dry-sump oiling.
The name is a nod to the past. It refers to the engine in the fourth-generation ZR1, and the new LT5 was twice as powerful as the 1990 LT5.
The supercharger is the reason the car looks the way it does. It stands almost three inches taller than its predecessor, so the carbon-fiber halo hood closes around it, with an opening at its center for the supercharger and intercooler. Rotors are a high-twist four-lobe design with a 170-degree twist, fed by a 95 mm throttle body.
Dual Fuel Injection runs mostly on direct injection under the engine control module. As rpm and load rise, a Fuel Injector Control Module opens the port injectors to supplement it. That means two injectors and two controllers per cylinder.
Active Fuel Management is standard on the LT1 and LT4 but not available on the LT5.
| Spec | LT5 |
|---|---|
| Displacement | 6.2L, 376 cu in |
| Bore and stroke | 103.25 mm x 92 mm |
| Horsepower | 755 |
| Torque | 715 lb-ft |
| Compression ratio | 10.0:1 |
| Redline | 6,500 rpm |
| Supercharger | Eaton TVS R2650, dual-brick air-to-liquid intercooler |
| Rotors | High-twist 4-lobe, 170-degree twist |
| Throttle body | 95 mm |
| Fuel system | Dual Fuel Injection, direct plus port |
| Intake valves | Titanium |
| Exhaust valves | Hollow, sodium-filled |
| Exhaust manifold | Cast stainless |
| Crankshaft | Forged steel, cast nodular iron main caps |
| Camshaft | Billet steel |
| Connecting rods | Forged powder metal |
| Lubrication | Dry sump with external reservoir |
| VIN engine code | 9 |
Inside the LT5





How does the C7 ZR1 keep the LT5 cool?
The C7 ZR1 carries 13 heat exchangers, including four new radiators: a low-temperature radiator and two outboard radiators on the supercharger circuit, and two outboard radiators on the engine circuit. Left, right and center front inlets feed different coolers, and vents ahead of the rear tires cool the brakes.
ZR1 coupe with the ZTK high wing
| Opening | What it feeds |
|---|---|
| Left and right front inlets | Auxiliary low-temperature radiator and auxiliary primary radiator |
| Center inlet | Engine breathing, low-temperature radiator, AC condenser, primary radiator and engine cooling fan; auxiliary transmission oil cooler on automatics |
| Rear brake cooling ducts | Vents ahead of the rear tires send constant air to the carbon ceramic brakes |
The ZR1 keeps three coolers shared with the Z06: the lay-down power steering cooler, the differential oil cooler and the transmission cooling module. Coolant capacity reflects the extra plumbing, at 13.1 liters for the engine system and 5.0 liters for the intercooler system.


How does C7 ZR1 aerodynamics work?
The C7 ZR1 came in two aero configurations. The standard car has a carbon-fiber front splitter and a low rear wing with 20 percent less drag than the high wing. ZTK adds the two-position adjustable high wing, which produced 950 pounds of downforce at top speed. Both wings tie into the chassis.
The front underwing is the hidden piece. It appears on every ZR1, and GM adds curvature to the closeout panel to make it work. It was derived from the C7.R and creates almost as much downforce as the rear wing.
The splitter forces high-pressure air up and over the car to reduce lift. Air moves under, over, around and through the body, and GM tested the shapes in a wind tunnel with a moving turntable, varying yaw, headwind and trim height.
Carbon-fiber parts on the car include the front splitter, high rear wing, rockers and wickerbills, front fender bezels, quarter vents, roof, halo hood and engine cover.
| Item | Standard low wing | ZTK high wing |
|---|---|---|
| Rear wing | Low wing | Two-position adjustable carbon-fiber high wing on stanchions mounted directly to the chassis |
| Front | Carbon-fiber splitter, tire deflectors added to balance the car | Carbon-fiber splitter with end caps on coupes |
| Downforce against the Z06 | 70 percent more than a Z06 with CFZ ground effects | About 60 percent more, at the same drag, than a Z06 with Z07 |
| Drag | 20 percent less than the high wing | Same drag as a Z06 with Z07 |
| Top speed | 212 mph test-track figure, coupe | No figure |
What is the ZTK package on a C7 ZR1?
ZTK is the ZR1's Track Performance Package, priced at $2,995. It adds the adjustable high wing, front splitter end caps on coupes, Michelin Cup 2 tires and ZR1 Performance Ride and Handling suspension with Magnetic Selective Ride Control. ZTK spring rates are 30 percent higher in front and 13 percent higher in the rear.

Without ZTK, the ZR1's spring and suspension rates match the standard Grand Sport and Z06, with the same stabilizer bars and a different bushing package. Those bushings tune what engineers call Tire Lateral Load Transfer Distribution.
The structure took no added reinforcement over the seventh-generation architecture, and the coupe and convertible use identical suspension tuning.
Cars with the ZTK suspension can be lowered for the track. The car can drop 12 mm at the front through spring cushion adjuster screws, a setting not recommended for public roads.
Carbon ceramic brakes are standard, with six-piston Brembo monobloc calipers in front and four-piston calipers at the rear. The electronic limited-slip differential and Performance Traction Management are standard too.
| Item | Specification |
|---|---|
| Suspension | SLA double wishbone, cast aluminum control arms, transverse composite spring, Magnetic Selective Ride Control |
| Stabilizer bar | 30.7 mm |
| Shock piston | 46 mm |
| Front rotor | 15.5 in carbon ceramic, cross-drilled |
| Rear rotor | 15.3 in carbon ceramic, cross-drilled |
| Tires, standard | Michelin Pilot Super Sport run-flat, 285/30ZR19 front, 335/25ZR20 rear |
| Tires, ZTK | Michelin Cup 2, same sizes |
| Wheels | 19-inch front, 20 x 12 rear |
How fast is the C7 ZR1?
A ZR1 with ZTK and the eight-speed automatic ran 0 to 60 mph in 2.85 seconds and the quarter mile in 10.6 seconds, with 1.2 g on the skid pad. Its top speed figure is 212 mph, a test-track number for the coupe in standard low-wing form.
C7 ZR1 performance figures

Which transmissions does the C7 ZR1 use?
The C7 ZR1 offers a seven-speed manual with Active Rev Match or an eight-speed paddle-shift automatic. Launch control is standard. Automatic cars add a wide-open-throttle detent button on the accelerator pedal for tactile feedback at full travel, and its Driver Mode Selector has three modes because Weather and Eco are not available.
| Gear | 7-speed manual | 8-speed automatic |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | 2.289 | 4.56 |
| 2nd | 1.611 | 2.97 |
| 3rd | 1.208 | 2.08 |
| 4th | 1.000 | 1.69 |
| 5th | 0.813 | 1.27 |
| 6th | 0.672 | 1.00 |
| 7th | 0.454 | 0.85 |
| 8th | None | 0.65 |
| Reverse | 2.70 | 3.82 |
Manual cars use a 3.42 axle.
The performance exhaust is standard, and on the ZR1 it has four modes, from Stealth to Track. Stealth should not be used on a track because it can damage the exhaust valve actuator.

Was there a C7 ZR1 convertible?
Yes. The 2019 ZR1 came as a convertible as well as a coupe, and only a single ZR1 convertible existed before it, in 1971. The 2019 car was the fastest production Corvette convertible at the time, and the two bodies share identical suspension tuning and the same LT5 V8.
The open car was built for 200 mph plus on the racetrack.
The convertible carries tonneau inserts where the coupe wears its carbon-fiber roof. Height is 48.7 inches against 48.5 for the coupe. Splitter end caps in the ZTK package are for coupes only.
What trim levels did the C7 ZR1 have?
The C7 ZR1 came in two trims, 1ZR and 3ZR. 1ZR includes nine-speaker Bose audio, a leather-wrapped flat-bottom steering wheel and a Head-Up Display. 3ZR adds ten-speaker Bose with bass box, heated and ventilated seats, navigation, the Performance Data Recorder, Napa leather, a leather-wrapped interior and sueded upper trim.
| Feature | 1ZR | 3ZR |
|---|---|---|
| Bose audio | 9 speakers | 10 speakers with bass box |
| Head-Up Display | Yes | Yes |
| Steering wheel | Leather-wrapped flat-bottom | Carbon fiber and leather flat-bottom |
| Heated and ventilated seats | No | Yes |
| Front curb view camera | No | Yes |
| Navigation | Available | Standard |
| Performance Data Recorder | Available | Standard |
| Leather-wrapped interior, sueded upper trim | No | Yes |
| Napa leather | No | Yes |
| Gloss carbon-fiber interior trim | No | Yes |
ZR1 badging appears on the steering wheel rim, headrests, sill plates, gauge cluster and interior plaque, and on the hood and rear fascia in Black or chrome. The infotainment system is the 8-inch Chevrolet Infotainment touch screen with available navigation, Apple CarPlay and Android Auto.
2019 interior trims






ZR1 cabin details




What is the ZR1 Sebring Orange Design Package?
The ZR1 Sebring Orange Design Package, order code ZLZ, pairs Sebring Orange Tintcoat paint with Orange calipers, the ZR1 Black Badge Package, Carbon Flash wheels and striped ground effects. Inside are Jet Black Competition Sport seats with suede inserts, Orange stitching and seat belts, and Bronze-tinted accents.
The package also includes a carbon-fiber and suede steering wheel and ZR1 logo floor mats, and a blackout roof decal is paired with it. Its interior came on 3ZR only.
ZR1 coupe in Sebring Orange Tintcoat with the ZR1 Sebring Orange Design Package



What colors and wheels did the C7 ZR1 offer?
The 2019 palette offered ten exterior colors, led on the ZR1 by the Sebring Orange Tintcoat that arrived that year. ZR1 wheels came in Pearl Nickel as standard, plus Carbon Flash, chrome and Satin Graphite. Blue calipers were standard, with Black, Gray, Yellow or Red available and Orange with the Sebring package.
2019 exterior colors










ZR1 wheels




Brake calipers on the ZR1






2019 convertible tops





What are the C7 ZR1's dimensions, weight and fuel economy?
The C7 ZR1 rides on a 106.7-inch wheelbase and measures 179.8 inches long and 77.4 inches wide, the longest C7. Curb weight is 3,560 pounds for the coupe and 3,618 for the convertible. EPA rates it at 13 city and 19 highway with the manual.
| Dimension | Coupe | Convertible |
|---|---|---|
| Wheelbase | 106.7 in | 106.7 in |
| Overall length | 179.8 in | 179.8 in |
| Overall width | 77.4 in | 77.4 in |
| Height | 48.5 in | 48.7 in |
| Curb weight | 3,560 lb | 3,618 lb |
| Weight distribution, front / rear | 50 / 50 percent | 50 / 50 percent |
| Luggage capacity | 15 cu ft | 10 cu ft |
| Transmission | City | Highway | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7-speed manual | 13 mpg | 19 mpg | 15 mpg |
| 8-speed automatic | 12 mpg | 20 mpg | 15 mpg |
U.S. EPA ratings. EPA flags both versions for gas guzzler tax and lists premium gasoline.
What ownership programs and track rules came with the C7 ZR1?
New ZR1 buyers received a complimentary two-day Ron Fellows Performance Driving School program at Spring Mountain, tuition only, in school ZR1 coupes. Warranty was 3 years or 36,000 miles bumper to bumper and 5 years or 60,000 miles powertrain. Track use came with its own specific rules.
Track use rules for the 2019 ZR1
- SAE 15W-50 full synthetic oil must be used for track driving, then back to 0W-40 dexos2 for the street.
- 93 octane fuel is required on track, and 100 octane or higher is recommended.
- Full force braking above 200 mph can damage the system.
- Ceramic brake pads have no built-in wear indicators. An electronic sensor triggers a CHANGE BRAKE PADS message, and rotors are weighed against a printed wear-out mass when pads are replaced.
ZR1 owners could also take part in GM's engine build program at the Performance Build Center in Bowling Green, offered for 2019 with limited availability.
A Cold Air Intake System accessory was rated at up to 17 hp on the LT5, with no calibration required.
What should you verify on a used C7 ZR1?
Confirm whether the car is a 1ZR or 3ZR and whether it has ZTK, which changes the wing, tires and suspension. Then check the VIN against NHTSA campaign 18V360, which names the ZR1: hard braking or acceleration may put the air bag module in a fault state, and the remedy is reprogramming.
- The Performance Data Recorder came standard only on 3ZR, so confirm it on any 1ZR.
- ZTK coupes have splitter end caps and the high wing. Low-wing cars have tire deflectors.
- The ZR1 VIN engine code is 9.
- After track use with 15W-50 oil, the car goes back to 0W-40 dexos2 for the street.




Looking for today's car instead? Chevrolet's current model has its own page: Corvette ZR1.
Our used inventory changes, and it may or may not include a C7 ZR1 at any given time.
C7 ZR1 questions
What year was the C7 ZR1 made?
The C7 ZR1 is a 2019 model, with availability set for spring 2018.
How much horsepower does a C7 ZR1 have?
The LT5 supercharged V8 is rated at 755 hp and 715 lb-ft of torque, the highest rated output of a production Chevrolet small block at the time.
How fast is a C7 ZR1 from 0 to 60 mph?
It takes 2.85 seconds with ZTK and the eight-speed automatic, based on initial vehicle movement.
What is the top speed of a C7 ZR1?
It reached 212 mph as a test-track figure for the coupe with the standard low wing.
What does ZTK mean on a ZR1?
ZTK is the Track Performance Package. It adds the adjustable high wing, front splitter end caps on coupes, Cup 2 tires and specific suspension, and it was priced at $2,995.
How much downforce does a C7 ZR1 make?
The high wing produced 950 pounds of downforce at top speed. A ZTK car made about 60 percent more downforce than a Z06 with Z07, at the same drag.
What is the difference between a C7 ZR1 and a Z06?
The ZR1 uses the 755-horsepower LT5 with a larger supercharger, Dual Fuel Injection and 13 heat exchangers, plus a halo hood, standard carbon ceramic brakes and its own aero. The Z06 uses the 650-horsepower LT4.
Did the C7 ZR1 come with a manual transmission?
Yes. Buyers could choose the seven-speed manual with Active Rev Match or the eight-speed paddle-shift automatic.
What is the difference between 1ZR and 3ZR?
3ZR adds ten-speaker Bose audio with bass box, heated and ventilated seats, navigation, the Performance Data Recorder, Napa leather, a leather-wrapped interior and sueded upper trim.
How much did a C7 ZR1 cost new?
Starting MSRP with destination for 2019 was $121,995 for the coupe and $126,495 for the convertible. These are original list prices, not current values.
What gas mileage does a C7 ZR1 get?
EPA rates the manual at 13 mpg city and 19 highway and the automatic at 12 city and 20 highway, with 15 combined for both.
Why does the ZR1 hood have a hole in it?
The LT5's supercharger stands almost three inches taller than its predecessor, so GM's carbon-fiber halo hood has an opening at its center for the supercharger and intercooler.
Sources
- General Motors product information, model years 2014 to 2019
- U.S. EPA and U.S. Department of Energy: fuel economy ratings, 2019 Corvette (www.fueleconomy.gov/feg/findacar.shtml)
- NHTSA: recall campaign 18V360, 2019 Corvette (www.nhtsa.gov/recalls)